NSN LC UPC To LC APC Optical Cable Assembly 2 Cores For FTTA / FTTH

We can provide this kind of NSN harsh environment cable assemblies which are installation-friendly for fixed or mobile applications and transmit reliably data over long distances under severe environmental conditions.

1. Description

● Technical Information:
We can provid
e this kind of NSN harsh environment cable assemblies which are installation-friendly for fixed or mobile applications and transmit reliably data over long distances under severe environmental conditions.

2.  Application
► Fiber-to-the-Antenna (FTTA)
Latest and next-generation mobile communication systems(GSM, UMTS, CMDA2000, TD-SCDMA, WiMAX, LTE,etc.) deploy fiber-optic feeders to link the base station with the remote unit at the antenna mast;
► Automation and industrial cabling
ODC provides highest reliability and operating safety. The ruggedized design provides highest mechanical and thermal robustness which keeps the data lines alive even in case of shock, strongest vibration, or accidental misuse;
► Surveillance systems
Security camera manufacturers choose ODC connectors for its compact size and robust design. ODC assemblies are easy to install even in areas difficult to access and provide highest installation safety.

3. Feature

Ideal for outside cabling application

Armored steel tape for rodent resistance

Pressure resistance

Fully water-blocked

Moisture blocking loose tubes

Fiber 2 core  

Easy Operation, reliable and cost-effective

4.  Specification

Specifications of Connector:

Connector Properties

Mating Mechanism

Bayonet

Ingress Protection

IP-67

Operating Temperature

-40℃ ~ +70℃

Mechanical Performance

Straight pulling force 25 Kgs

Mating Durability

500 mating cycles

Jacket Color:

OS2 (G.652.D): Black 
OS2 (G.657.A2/B2): Black

Optical Properties

Connector Insertion Loss

0.35dB max LC/APC - OS2 both) 
     0.50dB max. (LC/APC - OS2 both)

Connector Return Loss

0.65dB min.

Physical Properties

Cable outside diameter (OD)

5.0mm

Connector cable retention

50N @ 0℃ 
19.4N @ 90℃

Connector durability

500 cycles

Bend radius, minimum:

1.6mm: 16mm 
3mm: 29mm 
900 micron: 9mm


Welcome to our Factory

Send Your Inquiry